Privacy Policy

Last Updated 25th May 2018

We are Kingfields Solicitors (registered office: Baker Street Chambers, 136 Baker Street, London W1U 6FL, United Kingdom); its subsidiaries and affiliates trading under the name of Kingfields Solicitors (“Kingfields”). 

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Kingfields.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.  We are registered with the UK Information Commission Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA065293.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle and treat your data when you (i) register or visit our site, www.kingfields.co.uk or associated sites or pages and Mobile Apps (the “Site”) or (ii) engage with us to use the products or services that Kingfields provides (our “Services”). It also includes information about individuals whose personal information we may process as a result of providing the Services to third parties and individuals who apply to work at Kingfields.

Please read the Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand how and why we process any personal information that you give to us. 

We encourage you to read the whole notice. Alternatively, if you wish to read about specific privacy practices that interest you, please click on the relevant links below.

Contents

  1. Purpose of this Policy. 2
  2. Who are we and what do we do. 2
  3. How to contact us / Data Protection Officer 3
  4. What personal information do we collect 3
  5. How do we use your personal information. 8
  6. What is our legal basis to use or process your personal information. 16
  7. Who do we share your personal information with. 17
  8. Our use of cookies and similar technologies. 18
  9. Where do we transfer your data to. 18
  10. How long do we keep your personal information for 19
  11. Confidentiality and the security of your personal information. 20
  12. How to access your information and your other rights. 20
  13. Collection of information by third-party sites and sponsors. 22
  14. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy. 22
  15. Information Security. 23
  16. Complaints Process. 23

 

 

1.       Purpose of this Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our approach to any personal information that we collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information. It also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of your personal information that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and our Services and/or to understand how your personal information may be processed by us as a result of providing the Services to third parties or when you apply to work at Kingfields. Please take a moment to read and understand it.

Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us.

 

2.       Who are we and what do we do

 

Kingfields is a law firm that is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority of England and Wales (registration number 518622) with offices in the UK.  Kingfields also from time to time employs legal consultants who may be based anywhere in the UK as well as work from our registered offices.  Details of the different Kingfields offices that provide legal services or other services to clients can be found here http://www.kingfields.co.uk/contact-us/.

2.1       Kingfields will be the data controller for the matter file and all documentation created by the firm on behalf of clients, and information supplied by clients related to a matter for the duration of data processing.

2.2       Kingfields may also act as a data processor for information processed by the firm on behalf of a client for which the client remains the data controller.

2.3       Kingfields shall process personal data within the context of a matter, this may involve sharing information with third parties, including but not limited to professional advisers, counsel, the other parties to a matter or transaction, along with their professional advisors, and required third party search and service providers. Personal data shall not be used for any purpose unrelated to the matter or shared with ay party unrelated to the matter, unless specifically instructed to do so in writing by the data subject, or as required by regulatory bodies, legislation, or insurers.

2.4       Kingfields may use client data for the purpose of internal software and systems development. All data used for this purpose will be anonymised where possible. Where such development involves the use of external providers, this will only be undertaken on the condition that those providers have committed to maintaining appropriate confidentiality to the same standard as Kingfields and are under appropriate legal obligation of confidentiality.

Please note that depending on which Kingfields office you contract with to provide Services, there may also be data controllers responsible for processing your personal information in relation to the Services.

 

3.       How to contact us / Data Protection Officer

 

We have a data protection officer whose job is to oversee our data protection compliance. You can contact our data protection officer by sending:

  • an email to: mail@kingfields.co.uk
  • a letter to: The Data Protection Officer, Kingfields Solicitors, Baker Street Chambers, 136 Baker Street, London W1U 6FL
  • Call us on: +44 (0) 345 459 0007 

 

4.       What personal information do we collect

 

4.1       We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our Site, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff or clients.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to help us:

  • verify your identity
  • deliver our Services
  • improve, develop and market new Services
  • carry out requests made by you on the Site or in relation to our Services
  • investigate or settle inquiries or disputes
  • comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator
  • enforce our agreements with you
  • protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including our other clients and users of the Site or our Services
  • with recruitment purposes, and
  • use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4.2       Why are we collecting personal information about you.

We only collect personal information about you in connection with providing our Services and running our business.

We will hold information about you if:

  • you are a client, a representative of a client, or the beneficial owner of a client
  • you are a party or the representative of a party in a legal matter on which we are advising a client
  • you are a witness, expert, investigator, judge, arbitrator, or mediator in a legal matter on which we are advising a client
  • your information is provided to us by a client or others, or we otherwise obtain your information, in connection with our role as the legal representative of our clients
  • you provide services to us (or you represent a company which provides services to us)
  • you represent a regulator, certification body or government body which has dealings with us
  • you attend our seminars or events, receive our legal updates or visit our offices or websites
  • you are an applicant for a job with us

4.3       What personal information do we collect about you.

  • Personal details such as your date of birth, address, National Insurance Number, telephone number and email address.
  • Identity information such as your passport, driving licence, utility bills or national identity card.
  • Credit history and records relating to you, your partner or anyone else you are financially linked with (we obtain this information from credit reference and fraud prevent agencies).
  • Family, lifestyle, financial and social circumstances.
  • Financial details such as your income and information about your bank accounts.
  • Employment/self-employment details.
  • Bank Statements to establish your source of funds (during the transaction) which we obtain from you in order to satisfy money laundering regulations.

4.4       To undertake these goals we may process the following personal information:

4.4.1    If you are a visitor to the Site:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including the company you work for, email address and social media account where appropriate.
  • Demographic information such as your address, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to the provision of Services.

4.4.2    If you are an individual client in receipt of our Services or prospective individual client:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including the company you work for and email address, where provided.
  • Payment information.
  • Information that you provide to us as part of us providing the Services to you, which depends on the nature of your instructions to Kingfields.
  • Relevant information as required by Know Your Client and/or Anti-Money Laundering regulations and as part of our client intake procedures. This may possibly include evidence of source of funds, at the outset of and possibly from time to time throughout our relationship with clients, which we may request and/or obtain from third party sources. The sources for such verification may comprise documentation which we request from you or through the use of online sources or both.
  • Signing up for services on our Site: when you sign up for newsletters, webinars, events or obtain legal services from us or when you contact us with queries or respond to our communications the personal information you provide may include your full name, title, telephone number, email address and content, date and time of your email correspondence and information about your employer or your business.
  • Other information relevant to provision of Services.

4.4.3    Kingfields may time to time be engaged by corporate entities and as such those instructors are not data subjects. However, as part of such instructions personal information may be provided to us (e.g. personal information relating to any of our corporate clients’ or prospective clients’ officers or personnel, any opponent or vendor or purchaser or personal information relating to their legal advisors or personnel, as relevant or similar).

4.4.4    If you are an individual whose personal information is processed by us as a result of providing the Services to others (including individual clients and corporate clients) we will process a variety of different personal information depending on the Services provided.

4.4.5    This may include personal information relating, without limitation, to any of our corporate clients’ or prospective clients’ officers or personnel, any opponent or vendor or purchaser personal information including personal information relating to their legal advisors, other advisors or personnel as relevant or similar.

4.4.6    We might also need to process personal information in relation to other third parties instructed either by our own clients or other persons or companies involved with us providing the Services to our client (for instance other law firms, experts, lenders etc.).

4.4.7    This is a non-exhaustive list which is reflective of the varied nature of the personal information processed as part of a law firm providing legal services.

4.4.8    For clients and prospects, we also collect information to enable us to market our products and Services which may be of interest to you.

For this purpose, we collect:

  • Name and contact details.
  • Other business information such as job title and the company you work for.
  • Areas or topics that interest you.
  • Additional information may be collected such as events you attend and if you provide it to us, dietary preferences which may indicate data about your health or religious beliefs.

4.4.9    If you are a potential recruit to join Kingfields:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Curriculum vitae, including your age and/or gender if you provide it to us, your education, employment history and similar matters and similar information that you may provide to us.
  • Other information relevant to potential recruitment to Kingfields.

4.5       Special Categories of Personal Data

  • Special categories of personal data include information about an individual’s health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected.
  • We do not generally process such information unless you have voluntarily provided this to us, or it is relevant to the services you have asked us to provide you with. For example, in Family & Matrimonial matters, or where you have advised us of an issue, such as your health, which could mean that you may be classed as a “vulnerable client” i.e. due to your personal circumstances or personal characteristics you are particularly vulnerable to financial detriment.  We will process sensitive information where you have provided this information to us and have agreed that we can use this information to deliver products and services to you.  Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.
  • Criminal convictions information: this is information relating to your criminal convictions and offences. Local data protection laws may restrict the way in which we can use this information when compared to, for example, your name and address

 

5.       How do we use your personal information

 

We use your information to:

  • Provide legal Services to you.
  • Provide and service your relationship with us.
  • Comply with legal obligations for the prevention of financial crime and money laundering.

We will process your information in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, where we have a legitimate interest to do so, where we are permitted by law or to comply with applicable laws and regulation.

PURPOSE

LEGAL BASIS

Providing a service and internal processing

To assess your needs and provide you with suitable products and Services

·        Contractual obligation to provide you with, or a proposal including a costs estimate

·        Where special categories of personal data are processed, these are necessary to assess your needs

Contentious legal advice

We obtain information about individuals where this is necessary or appropriate in order to advise our clients on their legal position and to represent them in contentious matters and proceedings. We disclose this information to our clients in connection with our role as legal advisers. In some cases, this information will include special categories of personal data and criminal convictions data.

For all information – legitimate interests.

We are a regulated law firm. We have a legitimate interest in using your information where this is necessary or appropriate to provide legal advice to our clients.

For special category data and criminal data – the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Non-contentious legal advice

We obtain information about individuals where this is necessary or appropriate in order to advise our clients on their legal position, to structure their agreements and transactions and on other non-contentious advisory matters. In some cases, this information will include special categories of personal data and criminal convictions data.

For all information – legitimate interests.

We are a regulated law firm. We have a legitimate interest in using your information where this is necessary or appropriate to provide legal advice to our clients.

For special category data and criminal data – the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Service providers

We collect information about you in connection with your provision of services to us or your position as a representative of a provider of services to us. We do not generally look to collect special categories of personal data and criminal convictions data for this purpose, other than where we are required to do so to meet our legal obligations (see ‘Complying Legal Obligations and Business administration’ below).

Legitimate interests.

We have a legitimate interest in contacting and dealing with individuals involved in providing services to us.

To service and administer your matter including billing

Legitimate interests to provide and manage the service

 

To verify the identity of our clients

To comply with legal obligations to prevent money laundering

To confirm, update and improve our client records

To comply with legal obligations in the Data Protection legislation

To provide you with any information on the Services that you have requested

To meet our contractual obligation to provide information on the services you have requested

 

To collect & maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the site and/or our services to enable us to perform the services.  Please also note that our Terms of Business apply when we provide the service.

·        In order to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

·        Our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to provide and manage the services and to provide the very best client service we can to you or others.

Relationship Management

To manage and develop our relationship with you

Legitimate interest to service your matter and improve our service to you

To inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you, where you have chosen to be made aware of this

 

With your consent

 

Our site uses various interfaces to allow you to request information about our services including electronic forms, mobile enquiry forms and a telephone enquiry service.  Contact information maybe requested in each case together with the personal information that is relevant to your service enquiry.

Our legitimate interests or a third party legitimate interests to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best client service we can to you or others.

Training and development

For training purposes and to improve our service to you

Legitimate interests to improve our services and develop our employees

Complying with Legal Obligations and Business Administration

To prevent, investigate and prosecute crime, fraud and money laundering

To comply with legal obligations for prevention of financial crime and money laundering

 

For auditing purpose

To comply with our legitimate interest to conduct audits

If we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order

To comply with legal obligations

 

To comply with our legal obligations (including any Know Your Client or Anti-Money Laundering or Anti-Bribery, conflicts or similar obligations including, but without limitation, maintaining regulatory insurance);

·       to enforce our legal rights;

·       to protect the rights of third parties; and

in connection with a business transaction

to comply with legal obligations

 

to comply with our legitimate interest

 To assess your suitability for any position for which you may apply at Kingfields including partner level positions, associate positions, training contract or summer placements, consultants positions and also any business support or services role whether such application has been received by us online, via email or by hard copy or an in-person application.

In connection with us taking steps at your request to enter a contract we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way

 

·         to make the best recruitment decisions.

 

·         We will not process any special category data except where we are able to do so under applicable legislation or with your explicit consent.

To review Kingfields’ equal opportunity profile in accordance with applicable legislation to ensure that Kingfields does not discriminate on the grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, age, religion, sexual orientation, disability or any other basis covered by local legislation. All employment related decisions are made entirely on merit.

In order to comply with legal obligations as legislations.

Marketing Communication

We carry out the following marketing activities using your personal information:

 

o          Postal marketing

o          Email marketing

o          Social Media marketing

 

We use information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Site, our email communications to you and/or with Services to send you marketing communications.

 

Seminars, events and legal updates

If you wish to attend our seminars or events or receive our legal updates, we ask you to provide us with a limited amount of information (normally your work contact details, your employer’s name, your job title, and the legal subjects/events of interest). We use this information in order to communicate with you about our seminars, events and updates, to ensure that you are an appropriate audience for them, and to conduct analysis for marketing purposes.

We do not generally look to collect special categories of personal data and criminal convictions data for this purpose.

(Please also see ‘Marketing Communication’ above.)

Legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

We will only send you marketing communication where you have consented to receive such marketing communication or where we have a lawful right to do so.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For communications with you – legitimate interests.

We have a legitimate interest in keeping you informed about seminars, events and developments in our business and the law that may be of interest to you. When we send you marketing communications, there are separate laws regarding market communications that we adhere to, in addition to data protection laws. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, and each communication we send provides a straightforward means of doing so.

For all other purposes – legitimate interests.

Our seminars, events and updates are intended primarily for clients and potential clients. We have a legitimate interest in confirming that our seminars and updates are being made available to their intended audience. We also have a legitimate interest in understanding your use of our seminars and updates, and whether this presents any opportunity for us to improve the services we offer to you.

Client Insight and Analysis

We analyse your contact details with other personal information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Site, our email communications to you and/or with our Services such as the Services you have viewed.

 

Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies and other technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the Site, or from your mobile such as:

·         an IP address to monitor Site traffic and volume;

·         a session ID to track usage statistics on our Site;

 

Our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the best products and services.

Visitors to our offices

 

We have security measures in place at our offices, which include building access controls and may include CCTV. Images captured by CCTV are securely stored and only accessed on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident). CCTV recordings are typically automatically overwritten after a short period of time unless an issue is identified that requires investigation (such as a theft).

 

We require visitors to our offices to sign in at reception and we keep a record of visitors for a short period of time.  Our visitor records are securely stored and only accessible on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident).

 

We do not generally look to collect special categories of personal data and criminal convictions data for this purpose.

Legitimate interests.

 

We have a legitimate interest in making sure our offices, and the people that visit and work at our offices, are safe and secure.

Visitors to our websites

 

A number of facilities on our websites invite you to provide us with your personal information. Where you provide us with information, we will only use it for the purpose for which it has been provided by you.

 

Most of our websites use a small number of non-intrusive cookies to help them work more efficiently and to provide us with information on how the website is being used. In particular, the sites uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the manner in which the website is used to help us to improve it. Google Analytics does this by placing ‘cookies’ on your device. Note that Google will also have its own control of this information, and will hold it on its servers in other jurisdiction in accordance with its own privacy policies.

 

You can control cookies through the settings or preferences of your browser, as well as through dedicated browser extensions or add-ons. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our separate cookies notice.

 

We do not generally look to collect special categories of personal data and criminal convictions data on our websites.

Legitimate interests.

 

We have a legitimate interest in providing to you the facilities on our websites that you have requested and in understanding how our websites are used and the relatively popularity of the content on our websites.

Other

To transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us

·        Legitimate interests for commercial interests

For any other purpose to which you agree.

·        With your consent

 

Third party contractors and other controllers

As mentioned above, we may appoint sub-contractor data processors as required to deliver the Services, such as, without limitation, document processing and translation services, confidential waste disposal, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers, who will process personal information on our behalf and at our direction. We conduct an appropriate level of due diligence and put in place contractual documentation in relation to any sub-contractor to ensure that they process personal information appropriately and according to our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Further, we may appoint external data controllers where necessary to deliver the Services (for example, but without limitation, accountants, barristers or other third party experts including but without limitation our consultants and associated offices. When doing so we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information, including but without limitation, putting appropriate safeguards in place.

 

 

It is necessary for us to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

It is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the Services in the best way that we can.

 

6.       What is our legal basis to use or process your personal information

It is necessary for us to use your personal information;

  • To perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.
  • It is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the Services in the best way that we can.
  • It is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us.

 

7.       Who do we share your personal information with

We may also share personal information with a variety of the following categories of third parties as necessary:

Please note this list is non-exhaustive and there may be other examples where we need to share with other parties in order to provide the Services as effectively as we can.

  • Our professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and consultants.
  • Regulators/tax authorities/corporate registries to comply with legal obligations.
  • Third parties to whom we outsource certain Services such as, without limitation, document processing and translation services, confidential waste disposal, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers.
  • Third parties engaged in the course of the Services we provide to clients such as counsel, experts, barristers, arbitrators, mediators, clerks, witnesses, cost draftsmen, court, opposing party and their lawyers, document review platforms and experts such as tax advisors or valuers.
  • Third party service providers to assist us with client insight analytics, such as Google Analytics.
  • Third party postal or courier providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, or delivering documents related to a matter.
  • Financial and currency trading institutes
  • Credit reference agencies and online AML search provider to check your identity in accordance with our legal obligations.
  • Property Search Companies to identify any issues that might influence your decision to buy or sell a property.
  • Professional indemnity or other relevant insurers for the purpose of providing you with appropriate financial cover for an identified insurable risk, or in connection with any claim made by you against us.
  • Property Agents, Brokers, Lenders, other Solicitors involved in your transaction representing other party(ies) in your matter to enable them and us to fulfil our obligations to you.
  • Other Government Departments such as HMRC, Companies House, Probate Registry, Court of Protection or HM Land Registry to fulfil your and our legal obligations.
  • Our Auditors and external assessment bodies to achieve and maintain any Regulatory or Quality Assurance Standards and accreditations which meet our legal obligations and enable us to provide quality legal services to you.

 

8.       Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Our Site use certain Tags, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies. 

9.       Where do we transfer your data to

In order to provide the Services we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it.

If you are based within the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that where necessary to deliver the Services we will transfer personal information to countries outside the EEA (including other Kingfields entities).

In such instances, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to personal information, including having a lawful basis for transferring personal information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.

 

 

10.    How long do we keep your personal information for

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymise personal information we no longer need for the purposes we have set out above.

Our retention periods are:

Type of personal Information

Retention Period

General personal data which includes your normal personal data, personal identity and personal financial data

·        6 years after the end of our business relationship with you, or the end of your matter which ever comes later

Client Due Diligence Material which includes copies of your Passport, Drivers Licence, Bank Statements and any associated documents and explanations you have given to us to prevent fraud, financial crime and money laundering

·        5 years after the end of our business relationship with you, or the end of your matter which ever comes later

Special categories of personal data

·        6 years after the end of our relationship with you

Call recordings

·        1 year

CCTV – digital images if you visit our offices

·        90 days

We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability.

If personal information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns we may delete it.

 

 

11.    Confidentiality and the security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure and we have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our partners, employees, consultants, workers and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such personal information.

 

12.    How to access your information and your other rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • Your right of access

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if necessary, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to restrict processing

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

  • Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

      • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
      • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the relevant Supervisory Authority.

Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of legal professional privilege or professional secrecy obligations.

13.    Collection of information by third-party sites and sponsors

The Site contains links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as Kingfields has no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

14.    Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information. It will be your responsibility to regularly check our Privacy Policy for any update or changes.

 

 

15.    Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

16.    Complaints Process

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request by you to exercise your rights, or if you think that we have breached any relevant data protection laws, then you have the right to complain to the authority that supervises our processing of your personal information or, where you are based in the EU, the data protection authority in your country.

We view the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), as our lead data protection supervisory authority. Details of the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

If you are unsure of the authority that supervises our processing of your personal information then please email us at mail@kingfields.co.uk.